Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Liriodendron tulipifera Fastigiata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Liriodendron tulipifera Fastigiata

LirtulFa
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $105.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $115.50 inc GST
Botanical Name: Liriodendron tulipifera Fastigiata
Common Names: Upright Tulip Tree, Tulip Poplar, Whitewood,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Conical, Fastigiate, Upright

Description:
Very attractive fastigiata form of the normal Tulip Tree. It has unusual four-lobed leaves that turn golden in autumn with remarkable tulip shaped flowers in late spring-summer. Flowers are green-yellow with some orange marking.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Green, Orange, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display