Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Liriodendron tulipifera

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Liriodendron tulipifera

Lirtul
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 30cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $55.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $60.52 inc GST
Botanical Name: Liriodendron tulipifera
Common Names: Tulip Tree, Tulip Poplar, Whitewood,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Oval, Upright

Description:
Very attractive tall tree has unusual large four-lobed leaves that turn golden in Autumn with remarkable tulip shaped flowers in late Spring-Summer. Flowers are green-yellow with some orange markings. Grows approx. 20m tall x 8m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Green, Orange, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display