Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Liquidambar styraciflua

Botanical Name: Liquidambar styraciflua
Common Names: American Sweetgum, Sweet Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Conical, Upright

Description:
Fast-growing large deciduous tree with large green maple-like foliage that is very attractive in Autumn, displaying colours of red, purple, yellow and orange. Grows approx 20m tall x 10 wide. Great tree for parks and large gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m >10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Hamamelidaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Purple, Red, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Liquidambar styraciflua

Liqsty
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $41.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $45.32 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display