Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Limonium perezii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Limonium perezii

Limper
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 51
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.49 inc GST
Botanical Name: Limonium perezii
Common Names: Statice, Sea Lavender,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping

Description:
Glossy green leaved perennial which tolerates direct salt spray and harsh conditions. Mass plant to make the most of the little white flowers with bright purpley-blue calyces. Statice flowers over a long period and is very low maintenance.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny, sheltered position in well-drained, moist soil. Remove spent flower heads, avoid letting plant set seed as this will shorten it's life span.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Plumbaginaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display