Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ligustrum vulgare

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ligustrum vulgare

Ligvul
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 7cm
Available: 100
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ligustrum vulgare
Common Names: Wild Privet, Common Privet, European Privet,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Bushy semi-deciduous shrub with oval-shaped dark green foliage and panicles of white flowers in Summer, maturing to a black berry. Grows approx. 1.2m-3m tall and wide. Can be used for screening.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Mites, Scale, Thrips

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Oleaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display