Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Libertia peregrinans

Botanical Name: Libertia peregrinans
Common Names: New Zealand Iris,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Tufting, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
An ornamental, rhizomatous, perennial grass that has dense bright orange strap-like upright foliage that forms from a clump. During Spring from erect stems, white cup like flowers appear on mass. Ideal for use as borders and mass planting. Grows approx. 60cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Orange, Yellow
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Libertia peregrinans

Libper
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display