Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Libertia paniculata Shadow Star

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Libertia paniculata Shadow Star

LibpanSS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.47 inc GST
Botanical Name: Libertia paniculata Shadow Star
Common Names: Branching Grass Flag,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Shadow Star™ Libertia is an improved form of a popular Australian Native. What really sets the Shadow Star™ plant apart is its wider, and darker green shiny leaf. Accompanied with its elegant weeping foliage, and larger, clean white flowers. Shadow Star™ Libertia is an excellent native alternative for those light to moderately heavy shaded areas. It is sure to be the star of any garden. Mass planting, cottage gardens, containers, along fences and driveways. Size: 30-40cm high x 40-50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Clay, Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Embankment, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display