Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Libertia ixioides Taupo Blaze

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Libertia ixioides Taupo Blaze

LibixiTB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.61 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.37 inc GST
B10
Size: 17cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
Size: 20cm
Available: 46
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
Botanical Name: Libertia ixioides Taupo Blaze
Common Names: New Zealand Iris,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
A bright and colourful Libertia seedling selected for its fantastic winter foliage colour. In Autumn the spiky swordlike foliage changes from green through yellow/orange to strong orange with burnt red highlights. Pure white star like flowers are produced in Spring in Clusters just clear of the foliage, followed by attractive orange/red berries in Autumn. This colourful plant really packs a punch and is ideal to provide year round interest as a perennial border or as a colourful low maintenance pot or container plant on the patio or deck. When used in planting on mass it is amazing. Grows approx. 60cm tall x 60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: This plant has a low water requirement once established, it is hardy to -18 degrees celcius. Spent flower/berry stems can be removed as required. Fertilise annually with a long term slow release fertiliser. Information and images courtesy of Touch of Class Plants.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Red, Yellow
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display