Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leucothoe keiskei Burning Love

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leucothoe keiskei Burning Love

LeukeiBL
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.19 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.11 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leucothoe keiskei Burning Love
Common Names: Highland Doghobble, Fetter Bush, Switch Ivy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs TBA

Description:
Leucothoe keiskei Burning Love has narrowly pointed, glossy crimson leaves that emerge in Spring before maturing to dark green. Throughout Summer, the leathery leaves provide a fabulous backdrop for other shrubs and perennials until autumn turns them to a dazzling shade of scarlet. This Leucothoe has a neat, bushy, compact growth habit and reaches a height of 75cm. Burning Love is very Winter hardy, low maintenance and disease-tolerant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display