Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leucothoe axillaris Twisting Red

Botanical Name: Leucothoe axillaris Twisting Red
Common Names: Highland Doghobble, Fetter Bush, Switch Ivy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs TBA

Description:
Leucothoe axillaris Twisting Red has glossy dark green foliage topped with burgundy coloured young shoots, making this an eye-catching shrub. Twisting Red has intriguing curled leaves that add texture and colour to borders and containers. White flowers are borne in Spring. This bushy evergreen shrub performs best in acidic soil in full sun to semi shade, and will grow to a height of 50cm and a width of 60cm. Perfect for massing planting, borders, mixed planting and containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display