Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leucothoe axillaris Little Flames

Botanical Name: Leucothoe axillaris Little Flames
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs TBA

Description:
Leucothoe axillaris Little Flames produces fiery crimson new shoots that stand out from the mature glossy green foliage beneath. The white Spring flowers are carried in dainty racemes which only add to its charm. The onset of Autumn sees the foliage turn to crimson, bringing a blaze of colour to fading planting schemes. This compact evergreen shrub is very low maintenance, and has a neat bushy habit that works well in any garden situation.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leucothoe axillaris Little Flames

LeuaxiLF
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.62 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display