Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leucospermum patersonii Tiara

Botanical Name: Leucospermum patersonii Tiara
Common Names: Pincushion, Pin Cushion,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Hardy medium sized shrub with attractive pincushion yellow and orange flowers produced late spring and summer. These are bird attracting and make excellent cut flowers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Remove spent flowers to maintain shape. Grows best in a sunny, open position in well drained, slightly acidic soils. Ensure plenty of air movement around this shrub. Drought tolerant once established.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display