Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leucophyta brownii Silver Nugget

Botanical Name: Leucophyta brownii Silver Nugget
Common Names: Cushion Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Bun Shaped

Description:
Dense, rounded silver foliaged shrub which is highly tolerant of sea spray making it the perfect choice for coastal gardens. Summer flowers are inconspicuous so plant for foliage colour. Beautiful plant but quite short lived.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Silver
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leucophyta brownii Silver Nugget

LeubroSN
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Available: 72
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.99 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display