Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leucophyta brownii Moonshine

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leucophyta brownii Moonshine

LeubroMoo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 85
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leucophyta brownii Moonshine
Common Names: Cushion Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Monnding ,silver foliaged native with yellow flowers in spring and autumn. Great for contrasting against very 'green' gardens, borders and rockeries. Best choice for coastal situations.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Low maintenance shrub. Trim off spent flower heads in summer. Will rot at the base if too wet.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display