Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leucadendron salignum Safari Goldstrike

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leucadendron salignum Safari Goldstrike

LeusalSG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.70 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 34
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.42 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leucadendron salignum Safari Goldstrike
Common Names: Conebush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
An outstanding, compact, evergreen small shrub with bright clean yellow bracts that are borne on vigorous long stems during Winter and Spring. Ideal for use as a cut flower or general garden feature plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Low Water Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Plant in well drained acidic soil. Water well to establish 1-2 years. Use a natural mulch low in phosphorus. Pick all flowers to maintain shape. In containers water daily, use a native potting mix and a native slow release fertiliser. Information and images courtesy of Touch of Class Plants.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display