Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leucadendron salignum Royal Ruby

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leucadendron salignum Royal Ruby

LeusalRR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.03 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.03 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leucadendron salignum Royal Ruby
Common Names: Conebush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Upright

Description:
Medium sized shrub with yellow flowers with red centres in winter.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prune when flowers have finished to encourage new growth and maintain height and shape.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display