Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leucadendron salignum Fireglow

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leucadendron salignum Fireglow

LeusalFir
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.04 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leucadendron salignum Fireglow
Common Names: Conebush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Red tipped, green foliage shrub with masses of red flower bracts from early autumn to early spring. These flowers bracts make excellent cut flowers. The plants compact nature makes it ideal for small hedges, general landscaping, and looks fantastic in decorative pots. Grows approx 1.5m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display