Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leucadendron salignum Devils Blush

Botanical Name: Leucadendron salignum Devils Blush
Common Names: Conebush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
This low compact shrub will add spectacular colour to your garden or patio. Attractive burgundy flowers in winter, great for cut flowers. Ideal for low maintenance, low water use gardens, containers and use as a low hedge. Tolerates coastal conditions. Grows approximately 1m x 1m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Burgundy
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leucadendron salignum Devils Blush

LeusalDB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A8
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $23.10 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display