Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leucadendron salignum Cheeky

Botanical Name: Leucadendron salignum Cheeky
Common Names: Conebush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Small upright shrub that produces beautiful red flowers throughout Winter. Excellent cut flower with a long vase life. Great to use for hedging, borders and mass plantings. Grows approx. 1m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leucadendron salignum Cheeky

LeusalChe
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A8
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $23.10 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display