Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leucadendron laxum nana Golden Fireworks

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leucadendron laxum nana Golden Fireworks

LeulnGF
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A8
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $23.10 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leucadendron laxum nana Golden Fireworks
Common Names: Conebush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
A hardy evergreen, compact shrub growing between 1.5m and 1.75m. Green, needles like leaves are the backdrop to masses of small, bright yellow flowers during spring and early summer. This plant is a worthwhile addition to any garden. Looks great planted en masse, and both flowers and foliage are useful for cut flower arrangements.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny position with good air circulation and well drained soil. Prune after flowering and fertilise with a long term slow release fertiliser. Images and information courtesy of Touch of Class Plants.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display