Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leucadendron galpinii Purple Haze

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leucadendron galpinii Purple Haze

LeugalPH
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.40 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.04 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leucadendron galpinii Purple Haze
Common Names: Conebush, Female,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Open Canopy, Rounded

Description:
Dense evergreen shrub with unusual silvery purple coloured foliage in Winter with silver cones at spring / summer. Ideal for low maintenance, low water use gardens. Great cut flowers and for coastal gardens. Grows approx 1.5 tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple, Silver
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display