Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leucadendron eucalyptifolium Deacon Yellow

Botanical Name: Leucadendron eucalyptifolium Deacon Yellow
Common Names: Gum Leaf Conebush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
A large evergreen shrub growing approx 2-3m tall. Produces masses of yellow flowers in Spring. Great for hedging.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leucadendron eucalyptifolium Deacon Yellow

LeueucDY
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A8
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $23.10 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display