Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum sericeum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leptospermum sericeum

Lepser
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leptospermum sericeum
Common Names: Silver Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Oval, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Medium evergreen native shrub with tiny silver foliage and masses of fragrant pink flowers Winter to Spring. A great native bird and bee attractor that prefers well drained soil. Great to use for screening or in coastal gardens. Grows approx. 1.5-2m tall x 1-1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Silver
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display