Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum scoparium Nana Rubra

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leptospermum scoparium Nana Rubra

LepscoNaRu
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 37
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 30cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $37.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $41.52 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium Nana Rubra
Common Names: Manuka, Manuka Myrtle, New Zealand Tea Tree, Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Spreading

Description:
Bushy, aromatic bronze foliage dwarf tea-tree with masses of red flowers in winter and spring. Best in full sun or part shade. Require well drained soil. Grows to approx height of 1 metre. Great used as an informal hedge and for bird attracting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display