Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum scoparium Burgundy Queen

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leptospermum scoparium Burgundy Queen

LepscoBQ
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.78 inc GST
B12
Size: 25cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.15 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $26.56 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium Burgundy Queen
Common Names: Manuka, Manuka Myrtle, New Zealand Tea Tree, Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Oval, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Medium evergreen shrub with fine burgundy-flushed foliage and masses of double burgundy flowers in winter and spring. A great native bird and bee attractor that prefers well drained soil. Great to use for screening or in coastal gardens. Grows approx 3-4m tall x 2-3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy
Flower Colour: Burgundy
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display