Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum petersonii Copper Glow

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leptospermum petersonii Copper Glow

LeppetCG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.11 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leptospermum petersonii Copper Glow
Common Names: Lemon Scented Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Medium evergreen native shrub with small narrow copper foliage and masses of white flowers in spring. A great native bird and bee attractor that prefers well drained soil. Great to use for screening or in coastal gardens. Grows approx. 3m tall x 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Cultural Notes: Prefers a full sun to semi-shade position. Water deeply in dry periods. Fertilise in spring with a slow release fertiliser. Trim lightly after flowering. Tolerates most soil types and coastal conditions. Drought and frost tolerant once established.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy, Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display