Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum petersonii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leptospermum petersonii

Leppet
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 25cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.15 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $26.56 inc GST
B7
Size: 40cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $96.28 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $105.91 inc GST
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leptospermum petersonii
Common Names: Lemon Scented Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Irregular Shape

Description:
Fast growing, native tall shrub/small tree with wonderful lemon scented foliage. Branching is pendulous and little white flowers appear in early summer. Great for small gardens. Makes an excellent screen, informal hedge or windreak. Contains essential oils suitable for candles, soap making and as a herbal tea. Grows approx 5m x 3m

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Edible Garden, Formal Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display