Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum obovatum Starry Night

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leptospermum obovatum Starry Night

LepoboSN
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A10
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B4, D6
A4, A11
A10
B7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.81 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.19 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.91 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.70 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.03 inc GST
A10
Size: 20cm
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
B7
Size: 30cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $41.26 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $45.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leptospermum obovatum Starry Night
Common Names: Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
One of the best native screening shrubs, with shiny black-purple foliage and covered in mass with starry white flowers, it’s a knockout. Easy to grow, it’s happy in full sun or light shade and will get to around two metres high and 1.5 wide. You can trim it to whatever you want. Use it to screen out a shed wall, the compost heap, the neighbour’s uglies, or for beauty alone, let it drift along a pathside where you’ll enjoy its weepy tendrils of new foliage. It will even fit nicely into a large container with some good potting mix. It really will grow just about anywhere.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display