Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum obovatum Lemon Bun

Botanical Name: Leptospermum obovatum Lemon Bun
Common Names: Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Bun Shaped, Dense

Description:
Low mounding lemon-scented soft shrubs such as Lemon Bun™ are perfect around the rim of small ponds or along winding pathways; great too as lightly trimmed container specimens. The small bright green lemon-scented leaves are covered in spring & summer with lime - cream flowers. These are highly attractive to butterflies and birds. Hardy in a range of climates from cool temperate to sub tropical, in moist clay or sandy loam of neutral to low acid pH. Will tolerate medium frosts. Lemon Bun™ lends itself to low formal hedging, but trimmed as a ball or as a cube in containers, it will give a new dimension in courtyard settings.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display