Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum morrisonii Burgundy

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leptospermum morrisonii Burgundy

LepmorBu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 20cm
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leptospermum morrisonii Burgundy
Common Names: Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Shrub Like

Description:
An attractive tall shrub with striking burgundy coloured leaves and an abundance of large white flowers during summer. Useful for background planting or a fast growing screen or hedge, the stems may also be used as cut foliage in floral arrangements.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display