Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum lanigerum Seclusion

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leptospermum lanigerum Seclusion

LeplanSec
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.00 inc GST
B12
Size: 25cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.15 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $26.56 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leptospermum lanigerum Seclusion
Common Names: Woolly Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Shrub Like

Description:
Medium, fast growing, native shrub with greyish-green aromatic foliage. Little pale pink flowers appear in Spring. Makes an excellent screen, formal hedge or windbreak. Contains essential oils suitable for candles, soap making and as a herbal tea. Grows approx. 2.5m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Shady Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display