Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum laevigatum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leptospermum laevigatum

Leplae
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 30cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $41.26 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $45.39 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.03 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leptospermum laevigatum
Common Names: Coastal Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Fast growing, evergreen, native woody shrub/small tree with grey-green oval-shaped leaves and twisted branches. Little white flowers appear in Spring and early Summer. Great for coastal gardens. Makes an excellent screen, informal hedge or windbreak. Grows approx. 5m tall x 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Rockery, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display