Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum hybrida Rudolph

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leptospermum hybrida Rudolph

LephybRud
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.42 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.76 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leptospermum hybrida Rudolph
Common Names: Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
'Rudolph' is a fast growing medium to tall shrub that grows approximately 2-3m tall and 1.5-2m wide. It has attractive purplish new growth and large red flowers. It is a summer flowering variety. Commencing in December and often flowering through the Christmas period. The appealing leaf colour and growth habit make this plant ideal for screens or hedges. It is cold hardy and tolerates poorly drained soils. Attracts a wide range of nectar feeding insects. These attract native birds and other wildlife.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display