Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum hybrida Riot

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leptospermum hybrida Riot

LephybRio
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.00 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leptospermum hybrida Riot
Common Names: Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Leptospermum Riot is the first in a range of specially selected Australian native Tea Trees, with lush bright green foliage forming a dense bushy habit. Masses of bright pink flowers smother the plant in late spring. Riot is ideal to use as a dense screen or simply as a single specimen shrub, she also make an extremely attractive pot plant for larger containers. Her versatility, owing to her ability to accept pruning to shape is endless. Grows approx. 1-1.5m tall x 1-1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Playgrounds, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display