Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum hybrida Rhiannon

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leptospermum hybrida Rhiannon

LephybRhi
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leptospermum hybrida Rhiannon
Common Names: Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Leptospermum Rhiannon is the second in the range of specially bred Australian native tea trees. It has dark glossy foliage and large mauve/pink flowers growing into an upright shrub, 1.5m high and 1m across.Masses of flowers occur in late spring. Rhiannon can be used as a specimen or in a mixed shrubbery, it can also be grown for many years in a large tub. The flowers last well when cut and this is a useful way to keep the plant trimmed.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Planting is simple dig the hole twice the width of the root ball and a little deeper, position the plant no deeper then it was in the pot, refill the hole and water in well. Mulching is beneficial in improving the soil and conserving moisture. Grows best in full sun and is tolerant of both wet conditions and frost. Trim and feed after flowering. For cut flowers prune back hard to encourage a good flush of new growth.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display