Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum hybrida Aphrodite

Botanical Name: Leptospermum hybrida Aphrodite
Common Names: Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Leptospermum Aphrodite is the first in a range of specially selected Australian native Tea Trees, with lush bright green foliage forming a dense bushy habit. Masses of bright pink flowers smother the plant in late spring. Aphrodite is ideal to use as a dense screen or simply as a single specimen shrub, she also make an extremely attractive pot plant for larger containers. Her versatility, owing to her ability to accept pruning to shape is endless. Grows approx 2.5m tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display