Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum flavescens Cardwell

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leptospermum flavescens Cardwell

LepflaCar
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.78 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leptospermum flavescens Cardwell
Common Names: Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Fast growing, native shrub with wonderful aromatic foliage. Branching is pendulous and little white flowers appear in late Winter through to Summer. Great for small gardens. Makes an excellent screen, informal hedge or windreak. Contains essential oils suitable for candles, soap making and as a herbal tea. Grows approx. 2m x 2m

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display