Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Leptospermum continentale

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Leptospermum continentale

Lepcon
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.78 inc GST
Botanical Name: Leptospermum continentale
Common Names: Prickly Tea Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Upright Narrow

Description:
Dense, upright narrow prickly leaved shrub with masses of little white flowers covering the branches in Spring. Great habitat plant and for directing pedestrian traffic because of prickly foliage.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display