Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lepironia articulata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lepironia articulata

Lepart
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
C5, C6, C7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.17 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.88 inc GST
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lepironia articulata
Common Names: Grey Sedge, Grey Rush, Cigar Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Tufting, Upright

Description:
Native, aquatic, perennial rush growing in wet, waterlogged soils in water up to 1m deep. It has shallow, spreading roots forming large dense swards and grows 1.5-2m high. Grey-green cylindrical foliage and brown flowers appearing during Spring and Summer. Valuable habitat for water birds.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, ErosionControl, Habitat, Mass Planting, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Brown
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display