Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula stoechas pedunculata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula stoechas pedunculata

Lavsp
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula stoechas pedunculata
Common Names: Italian Lavender, Spanish Lavender, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Herbs & Vegetables, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
An attractive form of lavender that has an upright form. Grows to 60cm x 60cm. It has aromatic grey-green fine foliage and tall dark purple flower spikes that are topped with wing-like feathers. This variety makes the ideal hedge, container or feature planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display