Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula stoechas Kew Red

Botanical Name: Lavandula stoechas Kew Red
Common Names: Italian Lavender, Spanish Lavender, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
A beautiful and different lavender with aromatic grey green foliage that usually gets to about 60cm tall. During the warmer months it is covered with a stunning display of fragrant deep crimson flower spikes with pale pink winged tips. A great plant to use as a low hedge, border, container, feature planting or a contrast amongst other coloured lavenders. Also attracting bees to the garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Pink, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display