Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula stoechas Javelin Forte White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula stoechas Javelin Forte White

LavstoJFW
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
C1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.46 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.01 inc GST
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula stoechas Javelin Forte White
Common Names: Italian Lavender, Spanish Lavender, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded, Upright

Description:
Javelin Forte White is a beautiful compact aromatic grey green foliaged shrub that usually gets to about 35cm tall. During the warmer months it is covered with a stunning display of fragrant large white flower spikes with many feathered wings. A great plant to use as a low hedge, border, container or feature planting. Also attracting bees to the garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display