Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula stoechas Javelin Forte Deep Purple

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula stoechas Javelin Forte Deep Purple

LavstoJFDP
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C2, C8
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.44 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.88 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 43
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.46 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.01 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula stoechas Javelin Forte Deep Purple
Common Names: Italian Lavender, Spanish Lavender, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Javelin Forte Deep Purple is a beautiful compact aromatic grey green foliaged shrub that usually gets to about 35cm tall. During the warmer months it is covered with a stunning display of fragrant large deep purple flower spikes with many feathered wings. A great plant to use as a low hedge, border, container or feature planting. Also attracting bees to the garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display