Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula stoechas Javelin

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula stoechas Javelin

LavstoJav
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.22 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula stoechas Javelin
Common Names: Italian Lavender, Spanish Lavender, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Beautiful compact aromatic grey green foliaged shrub that usually gets to about 35cm tall. During the warmer months it is covered with a stunning display of fragrant deep purple winged flower spikes. A great plant to use as a low hedge, border, container or feature planting. Also attracting bees to the garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Cut back one-third after flowering to keep tidy. Prefers well drained, alkaline soils in full sun, but will tolerate other conditions, including coastal.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display