Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula stoechas Avonview

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula stoechas Avonview

LavstoAvo
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B7
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
B10
C2, C8
C1
C4
C1
B10
C2, C8
A4, A11
A12
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 14cm
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 61
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.64 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 70
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.70 inc GST
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.59 inc GST
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 81
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 96
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.98 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.37 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.81 inc GST
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula stoechas Avonview
Common Names: Italian Lavender, Spanish Lavender, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Compact, evergreen shrub with grey-green fragrant foliage. Growing to approx 80cm tall x 60cm wide, this 'Avonview' is widely known as Italian Lavender. The fragrant purple flowers appear in Spring and continue through the warmer months. Very versatile, use as a hedge, in pots, small gardens and in hot, dry spots. Tolerates coastal conditions, frost and dry spells. Plant spacing for a hedge - 40cm apart

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prune after flowering to maintain shape.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display