Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula pedunculata Sensation White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula pedunculata Sensation White

LavpedSW
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula pedunculata Sensation White
Common Names: French Lavender, SENWHI,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Upright

Description:
Beautiful Lavender with silver-grey aromatic foliage and a dense, upright growth habit. Fragrant soft blue flowers have clear white wings and sit above the foliage. Although not suitable for culinary use, this lavender tolerates hot, humid conditions and makes a lovely hedge and will attract beneficial insects into the garden. Grows approx 75cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Water well until established and mulch well. Lightly trim to shape after flowering and apply a slow release fertiliser in spring. Plant 30cm apart for a hedge. Information and images courtesy of Paradise Plants.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Blue, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display