Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula pedunculata Sensation Rose

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula pedunculata Sensation Rose

LavpedSRo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula pedunculata Sensation Rose
Common Names: French Lavender, SENROS,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Upright

Description:
Beautiful Lavender with silver-grey aromatic foliage and a dense, upright growth habit. Fragrant cerise pink with rose pink winged flowers sit above the foliage. Although not suitable for culinary use, this lavender tolerates hot, humid conditions and makes a lovely hedge and will attract beneficial insects into the garden. Grows approx 75cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display