Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula pedunculata Little Posie Pink

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula pedunculata Little Posie Pink

LavpedLPP
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula pedunculata Little Posie Pink
Common Names: French Lavender,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Hardy shrub with aromatic grey foliage and masses of fragrant dark pink flowers with light pink flags. Great plant to add contrasting colour to garden beds, as an informal hedge or in containers. Grows approx 50cm x 50cm. This is not for culinary use.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Water well until established and mulch well. Lightly trim to shape after flowering and apply a slow release fertiliser in spring.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display