Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula pedunculata Little Posie Mauve

Botanical Name: Lavandula pedunculata Little Posie Mauve
Common Names: French Lavender,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Hardy shrub with aromatic grey foliage and masses of fragrant mauve flowers with pale mauve flags. Great plant to add contrasting colour to garden beds, as an informal hedge or in containers. Grows approx 50cm x 50cm. This is not for culinary use.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Rockery, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula pedunculata Little Posie Mauve

LavpedLPM
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display