Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula dentata Super French

Botanical Name: Lavandula dentata Super French
Common Names: French Lavender, PARFREN,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Upright

Description:
Bred in Australia by Paradise® Plants, Super French flowers continually, but is at it's best in Spring. Soft grey-green foliage holds highly fragrant mauve-blue flowers on short strong stems. A great addition to containers, courtyards, use as an informal hedge, coastal plantings and for cut flower. Grows approximately 1.5m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula dentata Super French

LavdenSF
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.59 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display